World Polo League Founders Cup Begins Tuesday With Flexjet Playing Scone At Jan Pamela Field

World Polo League Founders Cup Begins Tuesday With Flexjet Playing Scone At Jan Pamela Field

WELLINGTON, Fla., February 18, 2019---Let's keep this party going.

The inaugural World Polo League season continues on Tuesday with the Founders Cup. In Bracket B play, Flexjet will face Scone at 4 p.m. at Jan Pamela Field.

The Founders Cup will feature two new team sponsors (Alegria and Black Watch), top players, top-caliber horses, prize money and high goal polo at its best. What's not to love?

With prize money on the line starting in the semifinals, eight teams will compete in bracket play to determine the two finalists for the March 3 championship at Grand Champions Field 2 at 4 p.m. 

The top four teams in Bracket A are Alegria, Valiente, Black Watch and Colorado. The top four teams in Bracket B are Grand Champions, Scone, Flexjet and Audi. The brackets were determined during a fun draw and asado at Neil Hirsch's state-of-the-art barn.

Canada-based Alegria and Black Watch, two longtime polo sponsors, will join the field for what promises to be a highly competitive tournament.

Read More

Valiente Makes History With Overtime Thriller, Captures World Polo League's First Tournament; Pablo MacDonough Most Valuable Player

Valiente Makes History With Overtime Thriller, Captures World Polo League's First Tournament; Pablo MacDonough Most Valuable Player

WELLINGTON, Fla., February 18, 2019---On a historic day of firsts at Grand Champions Polo Club, Valiente came up big.

Valiente (Agustin Nero, 6, Santi Torres, 6, Pablo MacDonough, 10, Poroto Cambiaso, 3) made history with a thrilling 10-9 overtime victory over Colorado (Rob Jornayvaz, 2, Juan Martin Zubia, 7, Rodrigo Andrade, 9, Jero del Carril, 7) Sunday in the championship final of the inaugural World Polo League All Star Challenge Draw Tournament.

With 6:34 left in overtime, Argentine 10-goaler Pablo MacDonough converted a 60-yard penalty shot to clinch the win in front of a record crowd and worldwide livestream audience. 

MacDonough finished with eight goals all on penalty conversions and was named Most Valuable Player for the final.

"I have never had eight penalty goals in one game, that is the first time in my life I scored so many penalties in one game," MacDonough said. "It was good, especially the last one. I just wanted to hit the ball well and if you hit the ball well you have a chance to score. I just concentrated on putting the ball up in the air and that was it. Then you need a little bit of luck and it was on my side. 

Read More

Sebucan Defeats Patagones In Sieber Memorial In Grand Champions Saturday Feature Game; Robertito Zedda Named MVP

Sebucan Defeats Patagones In Sieber Memorial In Grand Champions Saturday Feature Game; Robertito Zedda Named MVP

WELLINGTON, Fla., February 17, 2019---If Saturday's feature game at Grand Champions Polo Club is any indication, the Sieber 12-Goal Memorial Tournament title is up for grabs.

On a perfect day for polo, Sebucan (Juanse Olivera, 1, Pablo Pulido, 2, Juan Lalor, 4, Robertito Zedda, 4) held off defending champion Patagones (Santi Wulff, 5, Benjamin Avendano, 3, Joaquin Avendano, 2, Santiago Avendano, 1) for a thrilling 8-7 victory. 

It was Sebucan's first win of the 12-goal tournament after losing to Beverly Equestrian (Bill Ballhaus, 0, Geronimo Obregon, 4, Tolito Ocampo, 5, Hilario Figueras), 10-8, in its opener.

Robertito Zedda, playing above his 4-goal handicap, was named Most Valuable Player for the second time this season at Grand Champions. Zedda scored a game-high seven goals including five on penalty-four conversions.

Dolfina Nostalgia, an 8-year-old bay mare played by Zedda in the sixth chukker and owned by J5 Equestrian, earned Best Playing Pony and American Polo Horse Association best registered horse of the game.

Read More

Colorado, Valiente Meet In Historic Final Of World Polo League All Star Challenge Draw Tournament Sunday at Grand Champions

Colorado, Valiente Meet In Historic Final Of World Polo League All Star Challenge Draw Tournament Sunday at Grand Champions

WELLINGTON, Fla., February 16, 2019---Colorado and Valiente will meet in the much-anticipated final of the inaugural World Polo League's All Star Challenge Draw Tournament Sunday at 4 p.m. at Grand Champions Polo Club.

Valiente (Agustin Nero, 6, Santi Torres, 6, Pablo MacDonough, 10, Poroto Cambiaso, 3) advanced into the final with a thrilling come-from-behind 11-9 victory over Patagones (Santi Wulff, 5, Santiago Toccalino, 8, Tomas Garcia del Rio, 8, Gonzalo Avendano, 2) Friday at Valiente Polo Farm.

Colorado (Rob Jornayvaz, 2, Juan Martin Zubia, 7, Rodrigo Andrade, 9, Jero Del Carril, 7) was the first finalist to qualify. Colorado (3-0) defeated Grand Champions, 10-7; Scone, 11-9; and Flexjet, 10-9. Valiente (2-0) also defeated Audi, 8-7, in bracket play.

"I am really looking forward to the finals," said World Polo League Commissioner Dale Smicklas. "Obviously, we have the two undefeated teams going into the finals which is as it should be.

"What I am most excited about is the overall progress that the highest level of polo in the northern hemisphere has made," Smicklas said. "I think anybody that's come to the games, watched the games and experienced the energy has witnessed the feeling and positive momentum we have around this style of play and this level of play.

Read More

Audi, Colorado, Scone Win World Polo League Games; Patagones Plays Valiente Friday In Battle Of Unbeatens

Audi, Colorado, Scone Win World Polo League Games; Patagones Plays Valiente Friday In Battle Of Unbeatens

WELLINGTON, Fla., February 15, 2019---On a perfect day for polo in front of good crowds, Audi and Scone led for most of their games while Colorado remained unbeaten after a thrilling finish Thursday in World Polo League play.

In the first game of the All Star Challenge Draw Tournament tripleheader Thursday morning at Grand Champions Polo Club, Scone (David Paradice, 0, Guillermo Terrera, 8, Alejandro Taranco, 8, Juan Martin Nero, 10) defeated Grand Champions (Grant Ganzi, 3, Alfredo Bigatti, 8, Juancito Bollini, 4, Adolfo Cambiaso, 10), 14-10.

Colorado (Rob Jornayvaz, 2, Juan Martin Zubia, 7, Rodrigo Andrade, 9, Jero Del Carril, 7) remained undefeated (3-0) with a thrilling come-from-behind 10-9 victory over Flexjet (Gussie Busch, 1, Pablo Spinacci, 6, Diego Cavanagh, 9, Alejandro Novillo Astrada, 8) at Santa Rita Polo Farm West (Buenos Aires Field).

In the final game of the day, Audi (Marc Ganzi, 2, Nic Roldan, 8, Pelon Stirling, 10, Kris Kampsen, 6) broke open a close game in the sixth chukker to hold off upset-minded Cria Yatay (Juan Cruz Merlos, 5, Nacho Figueras, 6, Pite Merlos, 8, Tommy Biddle, 5), 14-9, to win its first World Polo League game at Santa Rita Polo Farm East (Aspen Field).

On Friday at 4 p.m., Valiente (Agustin Nero, 6, Santi Torres, 6, Pablo MacDonough, 10, Poroto Cambiaso, 3) will host Patagones (Santi Wulff, 5, Santiago Toccalino, 8, Tomas Garcia del Rio, 8, Gonzalo Avendano, 2) in a battle of unbeatens in the semifinal to determine Colorado's opponent in Sunday's championshipl.

Read More

Colorado Advances To Final, Grand Champions Win; Two World Polo League Games, Founders Cup Draw Wednesday

Colorado Advances To Final, Grand Champions Win; Two World Polo League Games, Founders Cup Draw Wednesday

WELLINGTON, Fla., February 13, 2019---Colorado is sitting pretty in the finals undefeated after two games and Grand Champions won its first game in World Polo League play.

In Tuesday's opening game of the All Star Challenge Draw Tournament, Grand Champions (Grant Ganzi, 3, Alfredo Bigatti, 8, Juancito Bollini, 4, Adolfo Cambiaso, 10) held off Flexjet (Melissa Ganzi, 0, Pablo Spinacci, 6, Diego Cavanagh, 9, Alejandro Novillo Astrada, 8) for a 14-12 victory at Jan Pamela Field.

In the second game of the doubleheader, Colorado (Rob Jornayvaz, 2, Juan Martin Zubia, 7, Rodrigo Andrade, 9, Jero del Carril, 7) defeated Scone (David Paradice, 0, Guillermo Terrera, 8, Alejandro Taranco, 8, Juan Martin Nero, 10), 11-9, to remain undefeated at 2-0 and advance into Sunday's final at Grand Champions.

In Wednesday's tournament action, Audi (0-1) plays Cria Yatay (0-1) at 11 a.m. at Jan Pamela Field and Patagones (1-0) will meet Valiente (1-0) at Valiente at 4 p.m. to determine the other finalist.

Also on Wednesday night, the draw for the Feb. 20-March 3 Founders Cup will be held 7:30-9 p.m. at BlackWatch Barn. 

Read More